Biography · 74th Prime Minister of Japan

3 min read · 500 words

Noboru Takeshita

1924 · 2000

Years lived
76
Photos
25
Noboru Takeshita portrait

Born

February 26, 1924

Kakeya, Japan

Died

June 19, 2000

Kitasato Institute Hospital, Japan

Known for

74th Prime Minister of Japan

Noboru Takeshita (1924–2000) was Japan best known for 74th Prime Minister of Japan.

Noboru Takeshita (February 26, 1924 – June 19, 2000) was a Japanese politician. He served as the 74th Prime Minister of Japan from 1987 to 1989. His leadership during this period significantly shaped national policy and governmental direction.

A life in moments

The moments that shaped a life

Written in English

Chapter

Life chapters

Chapter 1 · 1924· Chapter 1 of 7

Early Life and Origins

Noboru Takeshita began his journey in Kakeya, Japan, where he was born on February 26, 1924. His early life unfolded in this region, shaping the individual who would later lead his country. The foundational experiences of his youth in Kakeya undoubtedly contributed to his future endeavors in public service.

Chapter 2· Chapter 2 of 7

Career Beginnings

Mr. Takeshita began a career in politics, a path that would see him rise through the ranks. From his initial steps, he cultivated the skills and understanding necessary for a life dedicated to public service. His entry into the political arena marked the start of a significant national presence.

Chapter 3 · 1987· Chapter 3 of 7

Major Achievements and Career Highlights

The pinnacle of Noboru Takeshita's career was undoubtedly his tenure as the 74th Prime Minister of Japan. He held this esteemed position from 1987 to 1989, guiding the nation during this critical period. His time as Prime Minister stands as a central chapter in his public life, defining his leadership.

During his premiership, he navigated the complexities of national and international affairs with a steady hand. His leadership saw Japan through an important phase, leaving a mark on the country's governance. This period highlights his unwavering commitment to serving the people of Japan.

Chapter 4· Chapter 4 of 7

Personal Life

While the focus of public record often resides on political achievements, specific details regarding Noboru Takeshita's personal life are not provided in the available information. His public persona was largely defined by his commitment to his political career and national service. The specifics of his family and private interests remain outside the scope of the provided biographical data.

Chapter 5 · 1987· Chapter 5 of 7

Notable Works or Contributions

As the 74th Prime Minister of Japan, Noboru Takeshita's contributions were intrinsically linked to his role in national governance. From 1987 to 1989, he was at the helm, responsible for steering the country's policies and direction. His administration oversaw critical decisions and initiatives that impacted the Japanese populace.

His leadership involved a broad spectrum of governmental responsibilities, shaping various aspects of Japanese society. The period of his premiership represents his direct contribution to the nation's progress and stability. These years of service exemplify his dedication to the welfare of Japan.

Chapter 6 · 2000· Chapter 6 of 7

Later Years

Following his time as Prime Minister, Noboru Takeshita continued his life journey until his passing. He died on June 19, 2000, at the Kitasato Institute Hospital in Japan. His final years brought an end to a life characterized by public service and political leadership.

Chapter 7 · 1987· Chapter 7 of 7

Legacy and Impact

Noboru Takeshita's legacy is firmly rooted in his service as the 74th Prime Minister of Japan. His period of leadership from 1987 to 1989 remains a key part of Japan's political history. He is remembered for his time at the nation's highest office, guiding the country through important moments.

His influence as a prominent politician shaped governmental approaches and national discourse for many years. Takeshita's career exemplified a dedication to public duty, earning him a place in the annals of Japanese politics. His contributions continue to be acknowledged when reflecting on Japan's late 20th-century leadership.

FAQ

Frequently asked

  • When did Noboru Takeshita die?

    Noboru Takeshita died on June 19, 2000 in Kitasato Institute Hospital, Japan, at the age of 76.

  • Where was Noboru Takeshita born?

    Noboru Takeshita was born in Kakeya, Japan on February 26, 1924.

  • What is Noboru Takeshita best known for?

    Noboru Takeshita is best known for 74th Prime Minister of Japan.

  • How old was Noboru Takeshita when they died?

    Noboru Takeshita was 76 years old at the time of death.

  • What nationality was Noboru Takeshita?

    Noboru Takeshita was from Japan.

Photo gallery

A life in pictures

Click any polaroid to expand · 23 photos

QR Code

Share This Biography

Print & Share

Scan to visit this biography page. Print for events, exhibitions, or educational materials.