ביוגרפיה · British Liberal politician and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom

3 min read · 575 words

Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery

1847 · 1929

שנים שחי
82
תמונות
25
Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery portrait

נולד

May 7, 1847

London, Roman Empire

נפטר

May 21, 1929

Epsom, United Kingdom

ידוע בזכות

British Liberal politician and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom

Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery (1847–1929) was Roman Empire best known for British Liberal politician and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.

Archibald Philip Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery (May 7, 1847 – May 21, 1929) was a British Liberal politician and Prime Minister from London. He led the United Kingdom government from March 1894 to June 1895. Rosebery was also known as a writer, diplomat, and biographer.

חיים ברגעים

הרגעים שעיצבו חיים

נכתב בEnglish

פרק

פרקי חיים

פרק 1 · 1847· פרק 1 מתוך 7

Early Life and Origins

Born on May 7, 1847, Archibald Primrose entered the world in London, a city then within the geographical area the provided data refers to as the Roman Empire. He was the son of Archibald John Primrose, Lord Dalmeny. Following the death of his father in 1851, the young Archibald was known by the courtesy title of Lord Dalmeny himself.

This title continued to be associated with him for many years. It was only after the passing of his grandfather, the 4th Earl of Rosebery, in 1868, that he inherited the full title and became the 5th Earl of Rosebery. This inheritance also brought him the additional title of 1st Earl of Midlothian.

פרק 2· פרק 2 מתוך 7

Career Beginnings

Archibald Primrose embarked on a career in public service, eventually establishing himself as a prominent figure within the British Liberal Party. His early years in politics set the stage for a trajectory that would lead him to the highest echelons of government. He developed a reputation as a capable and intelligent individual within the political sphere.

פרק 3 · 1894· פרק 3 מתוך 7

Major Achievements and Career Highlights

The pinnacle of Archibald Primrose's political career came when he served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. He assumed this crucial role in March 1894, guiding the nation through a period of transition. His premiership, though relatively brief, was a significant chapter in the history of the Liberal Party and the country.

He remained Prime Minister until June 1895, navigating the complexities of governing a vast empire. His tenure demonstrated his leadership abilities and commitment to the Liberal cause. Beyond this, he was recognized as a diplomat, engaging in international relations during his public service.

פרק 4· פרק 4 מתוך 7

Personal Life

While the provided details offer limited insight into Archibald Primrose’s private world, his full titles, including the 5th Earl of Rosebery and 1st Earl of Midlothian, highlight his lineage and aristocratic standing. His family background undoubtedly shaped his early experiences and opportunities. He was a person of considerable social standing and influence in his time.

פרק 5· פרק 5 מתוך 7

Notable Works or Contributions

Beyond the political arena, Archibald Primrose cultivated a reputation as an accomplished writer and biographer. Though specific titles are not detailed here, his engagement with literature and historical narrative showcased his intellectual depth. These pursuits complemented his demanding public life.

His multifaceted professional identity as a writer, politician, diplomat, and biographer underscores a broad range of interests and capabilities. He contributed to public discourse not only through policy and diplomacy but also through the written word. This breadth of activity speaks to his diverse talents and contributions.

פרק 6 · 1929· פרק 6 מתוך 7

Later Years

Archibald Primrose's life concluded on May 21, 1929, when he passed away in Epsom, United Kingdom. His final years followed a long and active period of public service and intellectual engagement. He witnessed many changes in Britain and the world throughout his lifetime, concluding a distinguished career.

פרק 7 · 1894· פרק 7 מתוך 7

Legacy and Impact

Archibald Primrose, the 5th Earl of Rosebery, is remembered primarily as a British Liberal politician and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. His time as head of government, from 1894 to 1895, cemented his place in the nation’s political history. He remains a figure studied by those interested in late 19th-century British politics.

His contributions extended beyond formal governance, encompassing the roles of writer, diplomat, and biographer. This array of professions illustrates a dedication to various forms of public and intellectual life. Rosebery’s legacy reflects a life dedicated to service and engagement across multiple influential spheres, leaving a lasting impression.

שאלות נפוצות

שאלות נפוצות

  • מתי נפטר/ה Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery?

    Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery נפטר/ה ב-21 במאי 1929 ב-Epsom, United Kingdom בגיל 82.

  • היכן נולד/ה Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery?

    Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery נולד/ה ב-London, Roman Empire ב-7 במאי 1847.

  • במה הכי מפורסם/ת Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery?

    Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery הכי מפורסם/ת בזכות British Liberal politician and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.

  • בן/בת כמה היה/הייתה Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery בעת מותו/ה?

    Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery היה/הייתה בן/בת 82 בעת מותו/ה.

  • מה הייתה האזרחות של Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery?

    Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery היה/הייתה מ-Roman Empire.

גלריית תמונות

חיים בתמונות

לחצו על כל פולארויד להגדלה · 25 תמונות

קוד QR

שיתוף ביוגרפיה זו

הדפסה ושיתוף

סרקו לביקור בדף ביוגרפיה זה. הדפיסו לאירועים, תערוכות או חומרים חינוכיים.