Biografie · Swedish physician

4 min read · 798 words

Axel Munthe

1857 · 1949

Jare geleef
91
Foto's
25
Axel Munthe portrait

Gebore

October 31, 1857

Döderhults parish, Sweden

Oorlede

February 11, 1949

Stockholm, Sweden

Bekend vir

Swedish physician

Axel Munthe (1857–1949) was Sweden best known for Swedish physician.

Axel Martin Fredrik Munthe (October 31, 1857 – February 11, 1949) was a Swedish physician and psychiatrist. He is widely recognized as the author of the autobiographical work, The Story of San Michele. Munthe spent much of his adult life in Italy, leaving behind a significant literary and medical legacy.

'n Lewe in momente

Die momente wat 'n lewe gevorm het

Geskryf in English

Hoofstuk

Lewenshoofstukke

Hoofstuk 1 · 1857· Hoofstuk 1 van 8

Opening

Axel Martin Fredrik Munthe (October 31, 1857 – February 11, 1949) was a distinguished Swedish physician and psychiatrist whose life traversed medicine, literature, and various European cultures. He is most widely known as the author of "The Story of San Michele," an acclaimed autobiographical work reflecting on his experiences and insights. Munthe's journey from a Swedish medical student to a celebrated personal physician and writer left an enduring mark on both the medical and literary communities. His unique blend of scientific inquiry and humanistic understanding shaped his professional pursuits and personal philosophy.

Hoofstuk 2 · 1857· Hoofstuk 2 van 8

Early Life and Origins

Born on October 31, 1857, in Döderhults parish, Sweden, Axel Munthe began his life in a Northern European setting that would eventually give way to a more Mediterranean existence. His early years in Sweden provided the foundational education for his formidable intellect and future career in medicine. He commenced his medical education in Sweden, laying the groundwork for what would become a diverse and impactful professional path. This initial training in his homeland was a crucial step before he broadened his horizons to further his medical studies abroad.

Hoofstuk 3· Hoofstuk 3 van 8

Career Beginnings

Munthe continued his medical studies in Paris, France, a vibrant hub of scientific and cultural advancement in the late 19th century. After completing his comprehensive medical education, he established his first medical practice in France, thereby beginning his active career as a physician. It was during this period that he started to develop the unique approach to patient care and life observation that would later characterize his acclaimed work. His early experiences in Paris and France were instrumental in shaping his perspective as both a medical professional and a burgeoning writer.

Hoofstuk 4· Hoofstuk 4 van 8

Major Achievements and Career Highlights

Axel Munthe was not merely a physician but a true polymath, holding various professions throughout his long and productive life. He excelled as a physician, a psychiatrist, a writer, and even a screenwriter, demonstrating a remarkable breadth of talent. Beyond his general medical practice, he became known as a personal physician, attending to individuals with dedicated and individualized care. His command of several languages facilitated his extensive travels and allowed him to connect with diverse populations across Europe, enriching his understanding of humanity.

Hoofstuk 5· Hoofstuk 5 van 8

Personal Life

While many intimate details of his private life are not extensively documented in the provided information, it is known that Axel Munthe was married to a wealthy Englishwoman. This union likely influenced aspects of his lifestyle and provided a degree of personal stability throughout his adventurous life. He chose to spend the majority of his adult life residing in Italy, a country that deeply captured his affections and became a central backdrop for his professional and literary endeavors. His prolonged residence in Italy indicates a profound connection to its culture, people, and landscapes.

Hoofstuk 6· Hoofstuk 6 van 8

Notable Works or Contributions

Axel Munthe's most significant literary contribution is undoubtedly "The Story of San Michele," an autobiographical account that captured the imagination of readers worldwide. This acclaimed work offers a vivid window into his life and work, blending personal anecdotes with philosophical reflections on life and death. Beyond this seminal book, Munthe penned other works that resonated with his audience, showcasing his diverse interests and narrative skill. His bibliography includes titles such as "Megilat San-Miḳeleh," "For those who love music," and "Lo que no dije en el 'San Michele'." Other notable works include "Kniha o životě a smrti," "Vedmedi," "Das buch von San Michele," and "Sena knyga apie žmones ir źvēris," indicating the wide translation and reach of his writings. The original Swedish version, "Boken om San Michele," also stands as a testament to his native tongue and cultural roots.

Hoofstuk 7 · 1949· Hoofstuk 7 van 8

Later Years

Axel Munthe's long and eventful life concluded on February 11, 1949, when he passed away in Stockholm, Sweden. Having spent most of his adult life immersed in the vibrant culture and breathtaking beauty of Italy, his final return to his native Sweden marked the end of a truly remarkable journey. His later years were a time for reflection on a life well-lived, filled with dedicated medical service, profound literary creation, and a deep appreciation for humanity and nature. His peaceful passing in his home country brought his extraordinary narrative full circle, leaving behind a rich legacy.

Hoofstuk 8· Hoofstuk 8 van 8

Legacy and Impact

The legacy of Axel Munthe endures primarily through his literary contributions and his compassionate, often unconventional, approach to medicine. "The Story of San Michele" continues to be read and cherished globally, offering timeless insights into compassion, the human condition, and the inherent beauty of the Mediterranean world. As a distinguished physician writer, he successfully bridged the gap between scientific understanding and artistic expression, enriching both fields significantly. His life served as an inspiration for many, demonstrating how one individual could combine professional excellence with a profound personal journey across different cultures and intellectual disciplines.

Gereelde Vrae

Gereelde vrae

  • Wanneer is Axel Munthe oorlede?

    Axel Munthe is op 11 Februarie 1949 in Stockholm, Sweden oorlede op die ouderdom van 91.

  • Waar is Axel Munthe gebore?

    Axel Munthe is in Döderhults parish, Sweden gebore op 31 Oktober 1857.

  • Waarvoor is Axel Munthe die bekendste?

    Axel Munthe is die bekendste vir Swedish physician.

  • Hoe oud was Axel Munthe met sy/haar dood?

    Axel Munthe was 91 jaar oud met sy/haar dood.

  • Wat was Axel Munthe se nasionaliteit?

    Axel Munthe was van Sweden.

Tydlyn

Lewe in 'n oogopslag

  1. 1857

    Opening

  2. 1857

    Early Life and Origins

  3. 1949

    Later Years

Fotogalery

'n Lewe in prente

Klik enige polaroid om uit te brei · 22 foto's

QR-kode

Deel Hierdie Biografie

Druk en Deel

Skandeer om hierdie biografiebladsy te besoek. Druk vir geleenthede, uitstallings of opvoedkundige materiaal.